Zone times

Moderator: Littlabit

Post Reply
User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2945
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Zone times

Post by Glauri »

Since the last expansion became active, my zone times are horrific. They are so long that I think that I'm LD. My ping times are fine (sub-80s). When I try to zone, I don't even see that blue line depicting zone loading -- it eventually shows up, but only after 30s or more of nothing! Even more strangeness, the EQ music continues to play in the background w/o skipping a beat.

Is this issue just me? Are any of you also having a tough time? Have you any suggestions on how I might get things back to normal?
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.
Glauri
Goofydoofy
Ride a cowboy, save a horse
Posts: 6378
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Rapid City, SD, USA

Re: Zone times

Post by Goofydoofy »

No issues here. I think the solve back when was to delete the zone files if it's a specific zone. I always just copy my .ini files and delete the whole directory and do a fresh install, then add the .ini files back once a year or so. I haven't had any problems in along time since I started doing that. Could be excessive temp or log files. A lot of different causes. Easiest to just fresh install and clean everything up. Delete any .ini files for toons you no longer have etc to make it even cleaner. Make sure you install it to the same place so you don't have to redirect any outside EQ programs to something new.
Level 120 Druid, Level 120 Enchanter, Level 120 Paladin, Level 17 Shaman, Level 11 Rogue
Drinal - Maelin Starpyre Server
User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2945
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Re: Zone times

Post by Glauri »

Thanks for the suggestion! I'll try that!
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.
Glauri
Post Reply