EQ not working for me

Moderator: Littlabit

Oaklen
Whee!
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:03 pm
Contact:

EQ not working for me

Postby Oaklen » Sat Feb 14, 2015 2:20 am

Hey Amigos,

I just got back last night from our vacation to the Bavarian Alps with the girls and haven't been able to get the launchers to properly open/work on either my Desktop or my Laptop. Has there been a bug anyone else has experienced in the last week? Here are my symptoms so far:

When I click on icon to open launcher there is like a 2 minute delay.

When the "launcher" finally shows up, it is just a black square in the middle of my screen.

If anyone has some troubleshooting tips to share let me know. I hope you are all doing real well and I'll try to post some photos of the trip soon.

Oak
Sensei Oaklen <Celestial Navigators>
Monkeying around since 2k

User avatar
Tarvas
Whee!
Posts: 2022
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:48 am
Location: Dead in a ditch

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Tarvas » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:34 am

The Facebook page says they are aware of issues to the forums, web, and logins. That was an hour ago.

https://www.facebook.com/EverQuestLive
Alan
I'm a Tank!
Image
Punked, Carvas, Harvas, Cayleb

Oaklen
Whee!
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Oaklen » Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:28 am

Cool beans, thanks buddy. I'll check back in to see if they resolve anything.
Sensei Oaklen <Celestial Navigators>

Monkeying around since 2k

Dethwin
Whee!
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:19 am

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Dethwin » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:14 am

Having same issue here

Jaia
Whee!
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:35 am

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Jaia » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:24 am

8:30 a.m. on Saturday Feb 14th, and only have a black square as well.

Hope they did not fire the wrong hamster...

Criploc
Whee!
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Criploc » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:35 am

I haven't logged on in over a week, and now that I have some time to play, my Icon on desktop doesn't work either.

User avatar
Aroth
Whee!
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Kelethin

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Aroth » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:56 am

rumor has it that it's another attack

https://twitter.com/LizardPhoenix/statu ... 2743721984
Aroth VoteYes

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Derdarr » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:31 am

Appears to be fixed now, was able to log in just now after having the big black box on other attempts.

Goofydoofy
Ride a cowboy, save a horse
Posts: 4694
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Bullhead City, AZ, USA
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Goofydoofy » Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:21 am

It isn't fixed.
Level 105 Druid, Level 105 Enchanter, Level 105 Paladin
Drinal - Maelin Starpyre Server

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Derdarr » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:04 am

ya.. went back down again sometime since I was able to log in,saw some twitter chatter about another dos attack

User avatar
Jostian
Whee!
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Jostian » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:25 am

Is it working for anyone at all?
Image

User avatar
Invers
Whee!
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Invers » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:26 am

Here is what is posted on ZAM...

UPDATE - Saturday February 14:
•Daybreak had connection issues overnight; forums are back up, but login may not be completely stable yet. It is being worked on.
•12:30pm ET: Smed, Holly and Emily (Domino) have all confirmed that there are DDOS attacks going on. They're doing what they can, but expect things to be unstable until it's mitigated.
•Holly posted a bit more this morning on the EQ2 forums, and twice on the EQ forums, both of which we've included after the jump.
•If you're unfamiliar with Holly, read this comment.

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Derdarr » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:27 am

Last I tried couldn't even get to soe website... good thought number one, when its no longer sony hosted maybe they'll leave us alone from attacks.

User avatar
Invers
Whee!
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Invers » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:32 am

Considering pink slips went out yesterday combined with SOE's pitiful track record with security, wouldn't be surprised if this is revenge.

warador
Whee!
Posts: 614
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:05 am
Location: central ohio

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby warador » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:35 am

glad im not the only one having trouble at least
Image

User avatar
Andreii
Whee!
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:44 pm
Location: Neriak
Contact:

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Andreii » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:38 am

Endered Blackenedsoul -Commander-in-Chief of Adreii's Army

ImageImageImageImageImageImage

Elfinia
Whee!
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Elfinia » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:40 am

Its fine if you get in, but the lag is LAME.

Elfi

User avatar
Invers
Whee!
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Invers » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:53 am

The attack is a Denial of Service attack. How these work is the hacker bombards a server with requests (like logging into the game). When we sign onto the game, we send one request with our login info and the server verifies us and lets us into the game. Denial of Service attacks send so many requests to the server all at once that the server cannot keep up with the bombardment and slows to a crawl (or crashes) as a result.

The hackers may not be sending login requests (there are many ways an DoS attack can be executed. I just used logging in as an example.)

Regardless, until Daybreak finds where the attackers are sneaking into the system and blocks it, we are dead in the water.

warador
Whee!
Posts: 614
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:05 am
Location: central ohio

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby warador » Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:32 am

i just got in so fixed or lucky
Image

User avatar
Meso
Whee!
Posts: 1095
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: EQ not working for me

Postby Meso » Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:32 am

I had a bit of trouble with the login. But more annoying is my slow zoning the last few days. I have not had that issue in the past. What could be causing it on my side?