bugged quest window?

Moderator: Littlabit

User avatar
Candeys Treats
Whee!
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:05 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

bugged quest window?

Postby Candeys Treats » Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:35 pm

wonder if anyone has/had the same issue or might be able to help me out..
my quest window shows the quests i have but no text or whatsoever underneath, i also dont option to leave quest...
this appeared after last patch...as well as showing me bald on each illusion even and some illusions simple dont stick at all..
any idea?

i have send a bug report, but no response or change yet..
any suggestion would be great..thanks ; )
i can be quite charming if i'm not mezzing around !

Image

User avatar
Ommina
Whee!
Posts: 3918
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: ömniöüs

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Ommina » Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:21 pm

I dunno. I'm tempted to blame the quest window on the UI changes that happened, but something about it doesn't really sound UIish. Are you using a custom or Default UI?

Are they current / past quests? Random stuff that just appeared? At first glance, one wonders if the character file might be corrupt, in which case a /petition is in your near future.

User avatar
Candeys Treats
Whee!
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:05 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Candeys Treats » Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:39 pm

have default ui..had probs with others in the past and never tried a diffrent one.
all quests i still have in there, are older ones i didnt get to finish yet, but even when i do new ones like the katta missions, it appears the same way. i need task leader to remove me cause i dont get the option.
i can be quite charming if i'm not mezzing around !

Image

Jhereg
Whee!
Posts: 4572
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Jhereg » Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:47 pm

You might want to move your current UI files to a safe spot then repatch. They are in \Everquest\UIFiles\default , copy that to say \Everquest\UIFiles\backup1. Not sure that will help, but it shouldn't hurt. Do it when your completely out of EQ btw, best not to do when playing.

User avatar
Candeys Treats
Whee!
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:05 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Candeys Treats » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:12 am

tried that.. didnt help = ( tks tho ; ) guess i will petition..see what they have to say..
i can be quite charming if i'm not mezzing around !

Image

User avatar
Cicak
Whee!
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Cicak » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:25 am

You could try deleting the whole [TaskWnd] Block in your UI_<your_name>_maelin.ini.

Maybe that helps .. make a security backup before toying with that file though.

To make it more clear:

Look for something in it that looks like:

Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
INIVersion=1
[TaskWnd]
XPos1024x768=428
YPos1024x768=31
Width1024x768=568
Height1024x768=462
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
TaskList.col0.wid=220
TaskList.col1.wid=60
ElementList.col0.wid=60
ElementList.col1.wid=180
ElementList.col2.wid=40
Layout.ch0.ht=130
Layout.ch1.ht=130
Layout.ch2.ht=138
Show=0
TaskList_ColWidth_0=25
TaskList_ColWidth_1=220
TaskList_ColWidth_2=60
ElemList_ColWidth_0=364
ElemList_ColWidth_1=60
ElemList_ColWidth_2=160
INIVersion=2
Minimized1024x768=0

[TitleWnd]
XPos1024x768=100
YPos1024x768=207

Cut the bold parts out and try if it fixes your problem. You need to do that while not being loged in.
Cicak , Iksar Shaman
Puniam Brokenwand , Erudite Enchanter
Sembuh , Gnome Cleric

User avatar
Candeys Treats
Whee!
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:05 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: bugged quest window?

Postby Candeys Treats » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:15 am

WOOT.. that worked..1 problem fixed ; ) TYVM !!

ugh..nm..it poofed again after i zoned..i dont get it ; (
i can be quite charming if i'm not mezzing around !

Image