Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Moderator: Littlabit

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:58 pm

Hi Everyone,

Recently a new broadband wireless company has set up a tower that may be able to reach our home
They are sending a technician out today to test if their signal can be received at our home.
My questions are
1. Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless and if so how do you like it?
2. What # mbgs do you play EQ on and what do you recommend?
3. as both Mac and I will be playing at the same time on the same connection should we get a higher mbg speed?

I am still on dial-up and getting a worse and worse connection on my line now 28K is my best, but most times I can only get a 26K and EQ requires a 28K.
Macs line is better He gets 31K connects and sometimes better.
We desperately need a better ISP connection and satellite has too much latency to play EQ.
This company has its fiber optic network broadcaster within a few miles of the tower which is probably less than 10 miles from our home.

Thanks so much in advance for your feedback!
Zahashah
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

warador
Whee!
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:05 am
Location: central ohio

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby warador » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:02 am

i have roadrunner which is what they call the cable internet here in ohio couldnt imagine trying to play this on dialup u guys have way more patience thay i would hats off to u after the 10 crash in one night im afraid the computer or something similar would find itself on the other side of the room lol
Image

User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Glauri » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:50 am

I don't have broadband wireless, but if I were y'all, I'd try it. How could it be worse? And if, God forbid, it WAS worse, you could always return to dial-up.
Do not regret growing older. It is a privilege denied to many.
Glauri

User avatar
Littlabit
Meanie
Posts: 3091
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:01 pm
Location: TN
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Littlabit » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:51 am

agree with glauri, dont most companys give you a 30 day free trail or something and if you dont like u can go back without a charge? ANYTHING has to be better then dial up :)
Littlabit D'might 105 Cleric
GL of Celestial Navigators (Mushroom follower)
"Life is too short for drama & petty things, so kiss slowly, laugh insanely, love truly and forgive quickly"

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:29 am

It would indeed be such a pleasure to be able really heal my group rather than
warn them of my dial up speed and that once most of the raid is dead I will possibly be fine with heals. :shock:

The investment is $150 then the company gives you 2 months of service for free at 6mbg.
We will also have to purchase wireless routers for each of our computers to use this service.
so there is a bit of an investment .. if we can get the service here.

We will probably run 2 computers on this service, but maybe three.
The company offers the following Wireless Broadband connections:
1 MBP for 19.95 month
3 MBP for 34.95 month
6 MBP for 54.95 month
10 MBP for 64.95 month ( upload 4 MBG)
12 MBP for 74.95 month ( upload 6 MBG)

The upload speeds are half or less than the download speeds

Just was hoping someone might have some experience with type of ISP service that plays EQ that could give us some advice. :)
Last edited by Zahashah on Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

Fnord
Whee!
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:34 pm

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Fnord » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:59 am

Another thing you can look at is cellular...used that from my father's house while I was visiting. Much more reliable than satellite, even if its slower than true broadband.

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:09 pm

Cellular is available here but they all seem to charge by the minute like do for cell phone usage :shock:
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:53 pm

:cry: The Tech from the wireless was just here and said He could not get a signal.
So no wireless broadband available from them. /sigh
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

User avatar
Nlannie
Mindless Lemming
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:53 am
Location: Vazaelle
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Nlannie » Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:59 pm

:(
Image

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1503
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Derdarr » Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:24 pm

so how deep is your fallout shelter? and when you bought it didnt you at least ask them to leave the hookup to norad in place :)

User avatar
kCii
Whee!
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby kCii » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:40 pm

its the nuke still there?

can we check? :P

kC

User avatar
Meso
Whee!
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Meso » Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:40 pm

check out Hughes net. Don't know much about it. But had a guildee that moved to the Canadian Rockies and satellite was his only option

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:32 am

Thank you so much everyone for your great ideas and support.
Looked into ISDN phone service, but our lines won't support it.
It takes 2 digital lines and as ISDN is the precursor to DSL if you can't get DSL you can't get ISDN
Moved on the Cellular 3G MiFi research and actually found that Verison offers a 10 Gig monthly card then so much for overage
Actually went to the store and the guy who helped me was a gamer.
He said in that 2 of us will be using the card we would probably go over the 10 gig pretty easy every month.
He then told me a horror story about a gamer whose fee was over $400 in one month.
He said, as much as He would love to sell us a service, what we need is a non-metered service.
I then looked into local satellite services and the ones I looked into throttle down the speed (Called Fuap or something)
of the acct down once so much bandwidth is used a month
It wasn't more much bandwidth usage than the 3G network cards.
Have spent hours and hours and hours calling local, regional and national companies and on this slow slow dial-up looking for a solution.
Finally I found a company called Cyberonic who offers Wireless EVDO/3g 1.5m/512k non-metered for $89 a month.
It is $249 plus $17 shipping to get the equipment and get set -up ...
fully refundable except shipping in the first 10 days if it does not work.
We are 1/2 mile from their solid service area ... we are in what they called their roaming area.
The sales guy suggested we also invest in a good antenna and gave me http://www.wpsantennas.com/ to contact.
We are going to give this a try.
The equipment from Cyberonic will arrive here late next week for our 10 day trial.
Hoping for the best!

Last edited by Zahashah on Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

User avatar
Littlabit
Meanie
Posts: 3091
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:01 pm
Location: TN
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Littlabit » Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:47 pm

Well the cheapest and easiest way to fix all these problems is.... MOVE! /giggle
Littlabit D'might 105 Cleric
GL of Celestial Navigators (Mushroom follower)
"Life is too short for drama & petty things, so kiss slowly, laugh insanely, love truly and forgive quickly"

User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Glauri » Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Best of luck with the new setup!! I sure hope that it works for y'all.
Do not regret growing older. It is a privilege denied to many.
Glauri

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:24 pm

Here is the update...
We got the new unlimted data 3G hardware and purchased an omni marine antenna
Plugged it all in and raided with all of you on a Tuesday.
Was amazing!!! Mac never went LD!!!
We had such a Blast!!
...
Logged in on Wednesday and neither of us could stay in game.
I got with Tech support (actual real east coast folks who were experiencing a snow storm)
While working with the tech support the router totally stopped working /sigh
...
The following Friday the new router arrived. (that's 10 days of EQ jonesing)
In the mean time we also purchased a signal booster.
We tried to log in on Saturday and to our dismay it didn't work.
I actually got into EQ, but Macslayer could not even do that.
...
Did a bunch of research on Saturday night and Sunday morning then called Tech support.
Guess they all had the day off for the super bowl or something.
...
Today after a couple of hours on the phone with tech support...
He feels the problem is the hardware they shipped us.
So it will be yet another week I guess for the new hardware to arrive.
In the meantime they extended our free trial time period.
...
I still believe in miracles! 8)
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Glauri » Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:31 pm

What a saga!!
Do not regret growing older. It is a privilege denied to many.
Glauri

Zantetsuken
Iron Cutting Sword
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 9:40 am
Location: Beverly, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zantetsuken » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:45 am

Yeah stay away from Satellite, I did quite extensive research on it. FAP *Fair Access Policy*... when you go over bandwidth threshold ,they throttle your internet speed to worse than dial up, not even usable. And you can't play online games on it anymore, they changed I guess the data protocol where you can't have always on connection, now its more like a on/off switch, basically making it useless for online gaming.
Lightbringer Zantetsuken
"Men in battle, do not need women. My love is my Sword!" - The Almighty Dekar from Lufia II
Axe Master Verige
"The weak only strive to be weaker." - Magus from Chrono Trigger

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:04 am

Here is the Update...
Just checked UPS Tracking to make sure the router and card got on today's delivery truck

Portland, OR, United States 02/17/2011 3:15 A.M. Adverse weather conditions.
Hodgkins, IL, United States 02/14/2011 10:03 A.M. Departure Scan
Hodgkins, IL, United States 02/11/2011 9:34 A.M. Arrival Scan
02/11/2011 8:00 A.M. Adverse weather conditions.
Shrewsbury, MA, United States 02/09/2011 10:47 P.M. Departure Scan
02/09/2011 8:07 P.M. Origin Scan
02/09/2011 6:25 P.M. Pickup Scan
United States 02/09/2011 4:45 P.M. Order Processed: Ready for UPS

/sigh
Portland is on the other end of this State and I-5 is a mess from a snow storm atm

Here's hoping it arrives by tomorrow and works for double exp weekend! 8)

Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin

User avatar
Glauri
Whee!
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 7:15 am
Location: TEXAS!

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Glauri » Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:28 am

I sure hope that it works out well for you!
Do not regret growing older. It is a privilege denied to many.
Glauri

User avatar
Drolek
Whee!
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 12:10 pm
Location: New York , USA
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Drolek » Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:39 pm

I can verify the Hughesnet satelite thing .. IT SUXX... 300MB of bandwidth for $80 .. and Zant is right when that's used up.. this service is WORSE than dialup.. I have already had 30 day thing extended to 60.. getting ready to cancel all together..
Image

User avatar
Zahashah
Whee!
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: The Siskiyou Mts of Southern Oregon
Contact:

Re: Do you play EQ on Broadband Wireless?

Postby Zahashah » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:45 pm

3G EVDO has no cap on data
up to 3 mb download and 1.5 upload
$90 a month

our problem is we have high foothills blocking the Sprint towers
That puts us in a roaming area ( roaming = dropped calls or LD )

I suspect the router we are using has a glitch, but I need to pinpoint it as this is the third "used router" Cyberonics has sent us.
They charge you a $249 plus shipping up front for the use of their equipment ( too bad it seems to all be used refurbished stuff)
So far my speed tests show a 489k download and 94k upload as my very best speeds ~ deffinitly beats the 26K dial-up I was getting
We tend to average 110K download and 70k upload
We are using a Wilson Omni antenna and Wilson signal booster also ~ I suspect we should be getting service with these and think the router is defective
Image
"It is good to have an end to journey towards:
but it is the journey that matters in the end." ~Ursula K Le Guin