Patcher bugged?

Moderator: Littlabit

User avatar
Melinia.Spellteaser
Whee!
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:21 am

Patcher bugged?

Postby Melinia.Spellteaser » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:11 pm

Trying to log into EQ but it seems to freeze up at the patcher. Anyone else having this issue?
(Vista machine)
Might not make it to raid.
Image

Lanyder
Whee!
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Lanyder » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:34 pm

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq/posts ... _id=133083

Lots of folks reporting the problem.

User avatar
Tandt
Whee!
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Usually staring at corpse, waiting on a res

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Tandt » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:38 pm

i cant get on either...
Image
Tandt Dmight
105 Warrior
:rr:
Its not big hair, Its my Helmet!

Boss mobs dont kill people, Clerics kill people!!

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1501
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Derdarr » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:41 pm

me either stops at the ruleindex.dat file if anyone has a workaround post here please. guess i will get the laundry and dish's done tonite :(

Lanyder
Whee!
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Lanyder » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:44 pm


User avatar
SarineeBarbie
Whee!
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:42 pm
Location: Halas

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby SarineeBarbie » Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:50 pm

Thank you, Lanyder.

It's 10 mins until raid time and there are only 17 people on (excluding boxes) so many must be having trouble. I hope more find your post or the EQ forums post.

*Hugs*
--Sari
Image

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1501
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Derdarr » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:03 pm

Well its only a work around if you can figure out what they mean lol and i'm not figuring it out. can anyone in english for dummies that play eq and have no idea what they mean once they get to run command's explain it. I can get the run box up but after that i have no clue how to get to a dir or folder let alone run something from it. thanks

Lanyder
Whee!
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Lanyder » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:09 pm

I entered the following in the run window (Vista)

"C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\eqgame.exe" patchme

You can use the browse function to find the eqgame.exe file, then add the patchme after you select the file.

Good Luck!
Last edited by Lanyder on Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Derdarr
Whee!
Posts: 1501
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Derdarr » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:10 pm

ok is further expanation of how to do run commands now on the eq post that lany included in his post and it appears to be wow almost simple.. ok why is my computer asking me if i want to play PONG now :) hehe here's hoping more check the boards or even better that sony fix's it

User avatar
Dips
Ankle Biter
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Dips » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:11 pm

most peoples' default is c:\program files\sony\everquest\eqgame.exe patchme

the drive you have EQ installed on may not be c:\

I do not have my sony folder in my program file dir, so that may be different on other peoples' machines too.

In vista, just put the line listed above into the run box...(for vista its the empty box below the words All Programs)

It starts up the old EQ login area....Just enter your login info.

Healndealn
Whee!
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:34 am

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Healndealn » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:14 pm

I copy pasted what you said len and worked fine thx

User avatar
Tandt
Whee!
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Usually staring at corpse, waiting on a res

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Tandt » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:27 pm

have tried it many times still not working...


I am typing this in the run command:

"C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest Trilogy\EverQuest.exe" patchme

It Still doesnt work.. have tried rebooting, a chainsaw, even tried acid.. nothing works..

Its been 45 min of trying. i give up....
Image
Tandt Dmight
105 Warrior
:rr:
Its not big hair, Its my Helmet!

Boss mobs dont kill people, Clerics kill people!!

Jhereg
Whee!
Posts: 4572
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Jhereg » Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:52 pm

Try running Ommina's audio program with the Run EQ without patch at the bottom after it patches the audio triggers. Ommina thinks it might work.

User avatar
Tandt
Whee!
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Usually staring at corpse, waiting on a res

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Tandt » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:02 pm

That feature has been disabled......

It says" Attempting to start EQ without patcher
(Not really, disabled for the molment.) "

And doesnt work
Last edited by Tandt on Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Tandt Dmight
105 Warrior
:rr:
Its not big hair, Its my Helmet!

Boss mobs dont kill people, Clerics kill people!!

Jhereg
Whee!
Posts: 4572
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Jhereg » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:03 pm

DoH!

I logged out of EQ to try a few things. I'll help for about 15minutes before I go to work.

Are you in Vista Tandt?

User avatar
Tandt
Whee!
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Usually staring at corpse, waiting on a res

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Tandt » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:04 pm

XP

IN the CN chat atm
Image
Tandt Dmight
105 Warrior
:rr:
Its not big hair, Its my Helmet!

Boss mobs dont kill people, Clerics kill people!!

Jhereg
Whee!
Posts: 4572
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Jhereg » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:18 pm

In vista I was able to use the Command Prompt in the Accessories section.

I went to my D drive by typing "d:", then I did "cd everquest" since my everquest directory is in D:\everquest. If you have it in say the c:\Program Files\sony\everquest directory, then do: "cd \" then "cd prog*" then "cd sony\everquest". Then type "run eqgame.exe patchme".

Btw, 'everquest.exe' patchme didn't work as well as trying 'eqgame.exe patchme'

User avatar
Dips
Ankle Biter
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Dips » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:20 pm

here's another way

...You know that Phancy lil icon you use to open EQ?

Well right click it and choose properties...the target line should be hi-lighted. (this is your dir tree) Click your cursor there at the end and then add a space and the word patchme.


BEFORE:
c:\program files\sony\everquest\eqgame.exe


AFTER:
c:\program files\sony\everquest\eqgame.exe patchme

Jhereg
Whee!
Posts: 4572
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Jhereg » Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:20 pm

Ah, apparently they fixed the patcher now :)

User avatar
Melinia.Spellteaser
Whee!
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:21 am

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Melinia.Spellteaser » Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:36 pm

I will try tomorrow. kinda gave up and kept myself busy in RL. See ya all at tomorrows raid.. I hope.

:teeth:
Image

User avatar
Ommina
Whee!
Posts: 3911
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: ömniöüs

Re: Patcher bugged?

Postby Ommina » Tue Jun 03, 2008 8:03 pm

Oops. Forgot that I disabled those two buttons and never put them back.
Image