Anyone with a Dual-Core Processor

Moderator: Littlabit

User avatar
Fuddara
Still floating about
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:40 am
Location: Nevada, USA
Contact:

Anyone with a Dual-Core Processor

Postby Fuddara » Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:51 pm

I'm having an issue with EQ. I just got my new comp setup, and have a dual-core processor in it. It's not letting me set the processor affinity of Everquest. I get an error saying: "Unable to Access or Set Process Affinity -- The operation could not be completed. Access is denied."

I want to set each instance of EQ to a seperate core if possible, so I can two-box better.

Anyone else have this issue, or know of a way to fix it?

Szork
Whee!
Posts: 1112
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:52 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby Szork » Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:29 am

Set the affinity before you click "play" on patch window.

User avatar
Fuddara
Still floating about
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:40 am
Location: Nevada, USA
Contact:

Postby Fuddara » Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:04 am

Thanks Szork. That seems to work. Now if I only I can fix the video issues I"m having. >.<

User avatar
Lachaise
Whee!
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 10:35 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Postby Lachaise » Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:49 am

I have a Dual Processor and I need to figure that whole boxing part so I can get an extra cleric on (Teory is all dusty)...like we need another boxed cleric :twisted:
Lachaise Flechedargent
70 Paladin
Officer and Sheriff
Celestial Navigators

Lappy
49 Enchanter

User avatar
Jaffod
Postcount Whore
Posts: 3502
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:37 am
Location: Holland MI - break out the wooden shoes!
Contact:

Postby Jaffod » Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:45 am

about as much as we need another boxed Shammy:). I also have a dual processor (in the laptop) so that would help me too. Of course I have 4 EQ capable PC's now I just need to set them up better.

I wonder if I can play WoW and EQ at the same time? Hmmmm

User avatar
Rendus
Nekoconeko
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:24 am
Contact:

Postby Rendus » Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:47 am

You can also use a program called Runfirst to make any program run on only the first available CPU. Windows should then shove the second instance of EQ to the CPU with lower utilization - That is, core 2.

As far as WOW and EQ.. My record is 2 WOW instances, 2 EQ instances, an EQ2 instance and an Eve Online instance. Just to see if I could.

User avatar
Jaffod
Postcount Whore
Posts: 3502
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:37 am
Location: Holland MI - break out the wooden shoes!
Contact:

Postby Jaffod » Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 pm

ooo how do you find Eve? I played for a bit. Cannot recall why I left it :)

User avatar
Rendus
Nekoconeko
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:24 am
Contact:

Postby Rendus » Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:18 pm


User avatar
Jaffod
Postcount Whore
Posts: 3502
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:37 am
Location: Holland MI - break out the wooden shoes!
Contact:

Postby Jaffod » Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:38 pm

sorry I should have said how do you like Eve

I get the newsletter still lol so I know how to find it - sorry Rendus

User avatar
Rendus
Nekoconeko
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:24 am
Contact:

Postby Rendus » Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:52 pm

Hah ;) I've been firing off posts and such while preparing the Tacvi/Anguish revision of the CN site ;)

It was actually pretty interesting, the little bit I dabbled in it. I got out of the tutorial, blowed something up, then got blowed up and sort of forgot about it for awhile.